PRIVACY POLICY

As Newlyou, we are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our website and people’s communication. With this commitment, we show great sensitivity to the processing and storage of your personal data in the best way possible. With the awareness of such responsibility, we, as Data Controllers, process your personal data for the following purposes under the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (Law) and related regulations.This Privacy Policy seeks to help you understand (1) how we collect and use your information; (2) how we share and protect your information; (3) your choices regarding our use of such information; and (4) your ability to access and correct your information.

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit this website/share your personally identifiable information with us. By using this website, you accept our Privacy Policy, which may be updated at any time. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website/share your personally identifiable information with us. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to Newlyou website, and not to any other website linked to ours. We do not control others privacy policies or practices.

 

Collection and Usage of Personal Data

In order to provide you with high standard service, we obtain your personal data verbally, in writing, visually or electronically through Call Center, internet, mobile applications, physical locations and similar channels depending on the features of the service provided. The main general and private personal data, especially the personal health data necessary for the execution of all medical diagnosis, examination, treatment and care services and obtained for such purposes, are listed below:

  • Name, last name, ID number, passport number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, the copy of the ID card or any from of ID Card you have presented; 
  • Contact details such as your address, telephone number, E-mail address;
  • Financial details such as your bank account number, IBAN number;
  • Laboratory and imaging results, test result, examination data, and prescription details that you have provided on file for follow-up purposes, and your data related to health and sexual life obtained during execution of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services; 
  • Answers and comments you have shared to evaluate our services;
  • Your personal data listed above and your private personal data may be processed for the following purposes: 
  • Protection of public health and execution of preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services;
  • Sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation;
  • Fulfilling legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Informing you about your appointment through our Call Center and Digital Channels;
  • Confirming your identity by Patient Services, Health Professionals and Call Center departments;

Personal and Private Data listed above may be stored in the physical and electronic archives and external service providers of Newlyou with the outmost care and in compliance with the provisions of the legislation.

Transfer of Personal Data

Under the Basic Law of Health Services no. 3359, Statutory Decree no. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliated Organizations, Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data, Regulation on Private Hospitals, Regulation on Processing of Personal Data and Protection of Privacy, Regulations of the Ministry of Health and other regulations and for the purposes described above; your personal data may be disclosed to: 

  • Ministry of Health, subdivisions of the Ministry and family medicine centers;
  • General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement officers;
  • General Directorate of Census;
  • Turkish Pharmacists Association;
  • Judicial authorities;
  • Domestic or overseas laboratories, medical centers, ambulances, institutions that offer medical devices and health services with whom we cooperate for medical diagnosis and treatment;
  • Healthcare institution to which the patient was referred or to which the patient applied;
  • Authorized legal representatives;
  • Regulatory and supervisory authorities and public authorities.

Methods of Collecting Personal Data 

Your personal data is collected and processed in any verbal, written, visual or electronic media in order to legally fulfill the purposes listed above and any activities within the scope of areas of activity of Newlyou and, accordingly, to fully and duly perform the contractual and legal obligations of Newlyou. The legal reason of collecting your personal data is:

  • Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data,
  • Basic Law of Health Services No. 3359,
  • Statutory Decree no. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliated Organizations,
  • Private Hospitals Regulation,
  • Regulation on Processing of Personal Data and Protection of Privacy,
  • The provisions of the Ministry of Health regulations and other legislation. 

Rights Regarding Protection of Personal Data

Pursuant to the Law and related regulations, you have the right to:

  • learn whether personal data is processed,
  • access and request personal health data,
  • learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether it is used for that purpose,
  • request for correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • request for deletion or destruction of personal data.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can e-mail us at enquiry@newlyou.com

 

 

© January 1, 2020, Newlyou Saglik Danismanlik

X